What liability does a person bear if he knows of child abuse but does not report it?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
A person claims that he has 1st hand knowledge of the sexual molestation of another person's child. Is he obliged to report this to the authorities? Would if the the person with the knowledge is a jurist? Does he bear greater liability?
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Some people are what are called "mandated reporters." The law requires them to report known or suspected child abuse. Teachers, doctors, nurses, therapists and so forth. There is a statute which lists them. Someone is not a mandated reporter unless he or she knows it, and he or she knows it because he or she learned of mandated reporter status as part of professional training.
A lawyer CANNOT report his client's past crime because of the attorney-client privilege, which is sacrosanct. Hope this helps. It's not legal advice, as I don't hold California licensure. It's simply my analysis of your question in light of general principles of law, intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds California licensure. |