Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What legal steps can I take to stop a neighbor from shinning very bright floodli lights onto my front yard and my windows?

After repeated (at least 5 respectful, polite) conversations, 1 unpleasant conversation, 2 written letters asking to deflect or turn lights off, neighbor refuses. This problem has been ongoing for nearly 20 months. I believe it is harassment partially or fully on religious (he and family are devout christians and I am not a christian and have told them so, because one of the seasonal lights is religious in nature) plus I am 66 yo and believe part of the issue is age discrimination.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
I am not licensed to practice in WA, nor do I seek to establish an attorney-client relationship. The following is just informational and based on general legal concepts.

While it would be helpful to have more facts, especially about the nature of the lights and how they are shining on your property, what you are describing would probably fall under the law of nuisance. Under Washington law:

RCW 7.48.010 - Actionable nuisance defined.

The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.

RCW 7.48.180 - Abatement does not preclude action for damages.

The abatement of a nuisance does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence.

I would contact an attorney. They can help get this stopped and perhaps recover damages for the 20 months you suffered with this.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now