What legal rights do I have to rent my condo, or sue the HOA for any fines they levy against me for renting.

II have been on a waiting list for 2 years since my condo community reached rental capacity. There was a waiting list with 10 people on the list. I was number 4. At least 4 people on the list (below me) rented anyway. The board did not have their act together at the time and did not enforce any fines. Today they had a meeting to talk about rentals and to get everything back in order. Since they werent tracking rentals well over the last two years, they decided the best course of action was to just allow everyone that they know is now renting to be legal renters. We are now at capicity again, and I am still number 4 on the list and was never given and opportunity to rent. The board has however let at least 4 people below me on the original list to rent. They denied my request.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You should definitely consult with an attorney with experience handling real estate disputes, because the actions by the condo association's board may indeed have opened them up to potential liability. Whether you will ultimately be able to resolve this situation in your favor depends on a number of factors, including the content of the rules and regulations creating and governing your condo owners's assotiation. Of course, you will make a number of enemies among your neighbors if you pursue the matter, but you will have to decide whether to allow them to take advantage of you in this manner.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.