What legal right do i have?

Child Custody Family Law Legal Custody

i want to move out of state with my son, i want to file for full custody. for the last 6 years that i have known my sons fathers family, i have not yet seen a green card(they are from mexico) and supossibly they are in a witness protection system. is there a way to find info about this? what right do i have if they are not legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 15
 
Answered March 01, 2010 12:23. If there is no court order, you are free to leave with your son. The best practice would be to file for custody in Virginia in advance of the move and have the court's blessing. Since the idea of the witness protection program is that it is supposed to be secret, you should not be able to find out. You should consult a Family Law attorney to discuss your plans.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering