What legal recourse do I have with the Department of Children and Family Services in California (Los Angeles County)?

Hello, On May 20, 2008, my three grandchildren were taken away from me for failing to protect them as well as neglect. A man who used to be my boyfriend along with his family theatened to murder my children and grandchildren if I left. I did try to leave and even sought out the assistance of the Pomona Police Department, and the Santa Monica Police Department. I was told to get a restraining order. I couldn't get a permanent restraining order because the judge said I needed an address for the all parties involved--otherwise he couldn't grant it. My ex-boyfriend and his family planned on holding my ex-husband at gunpoint to rob him in the home. The ex-boyfriend tried to get me to draw a diagram of my home. I told him no and was severely punished. I don't know what to do.
Additional information
How do get my grandchildren out of DCFS after all of this has happened? I was charged with failing to protect my grandchildren and neglect (homelessness). How would I present my side as evidence to the family court judge?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This sounds like a Juvenile Court proceeding in which your grandkids may become dependents of the state. If so, an attorney should have been appointed for you and you should work with the attorney. But it would be helpful if you could get written documentation that supports your side of the story - police reports etc. and get them to your lawyer.
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now