What legal limitations or legal recourse are available on an HOA when it comes to approval of landscaping changes for homes?

My HOA is denying my request to replace trees in my backyard that are damaging my patio, as well as a request to put in a sidewalk from the side yard to may driveway, which every one of my immediate neighbors (6 total) approved of in writing. The denial was based upon the subjective taste of the board. This seems to be an overly aggressive and abusive board. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.