What legal implications must I consider before starting an online magazine?

I want to start an online magazine with volunteers. I would act as the publisher of the online magazine content Do I have to register my magazine as a company? Do I need to have a contract between myself and the contributors? Are there any books I can read with relevant information - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Contributor Level 6
In a real sense a purely on line magazine is no different than a blog. Two major issues to address. One, who owns the copyright to stories from your volunteers. Second, make sure there is no plagiarism or other copyright infringement by any of your writers. Is this to be a commercial or non commercial adventure.

In short, if you want to buy a site and start publishing content, you are free to do that. You can probably sell advertising if you want. It would probably be wise to create a corporation or LLC to insulate you from liability in case of any infringement claims. It would also be wise to have some written agreement with contributors as to who has what rights, and requiring them to indemnify you against infringement claims.

Ken
ksprang@dcinternationalcounsel.com
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
There is a lot to consider here so I would consult with an attorney. I think the biggest problem may be publishing information that is intentionally published, knowing it is untrue for the purposes or hurting someone by you or someone on your staff.
0 0
Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
Query "online magazine publishing" on amazon.com and buy a book or two on the subject. Then query "small business" and buy a book or two on how to start a small business.

Then, and only then, follow up with an attorney to discuss business formation issues -- such as the most appropriate business entity to form, to create the contracts you'll need with the writers, to establish website terms of use, to discuss insurance matters, and to talk through all of the other myriad issues every small business must deal with. You'll find, as many small businesses do, that the administrative chores needed to keep your business running takes as much time as does doing what it is that the business actually does. Have fun.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard