What legal Documents will I need to start a clothing company?

I have a clothing company in The Philadelphia area Im trying to start and wanted to know what legal documents will I need. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alexander Duie Pyle Latta

Alexander Duie Pyle Latta

Contributor Level 4
If you want to incorporate or form an LLC or other business entity, you will need to file documents with the PA Department to form your company. You may also need to register a ficitious name if you want to operate your business under a name other than your own. There may be local business licenses or permits that you are required to obtain as well.
0 0
Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
In addition to forming the corporation with the Corporation Bureau in Harrisburg, for example, with a regular corporation, you will have to set up your by-laws and minutes, issue stock certificates for any contribution to the corporation, get an EIN for the corporation, register with PA Department of Revenue, Department of Labor, Philadelphia, etc. If you form an S coporation or LLC some of these items will be a little different.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard