What legal and ethical implications must I consider when starting a Music Magazine?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 16 days ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I have given a task on considereing these implications and wondering what are the most inportant issues?
Answers (2)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Careful planning is required regardless of the business. You really can’t break it down to what is “most important” because each is significant and should be considered carefully. Naturally, because this is publishing, copyright, trademark, work for hire, and advertising are among of the more significant matters after start-up.
All too often entrepreneurs don’t consider all the relevant issues and then are faced with matters that are incredibly costly and time-consuming that should have been considered at the outset. Just look through the questions on this site for a few days and you can see what I mean. The relevant issues facing any start-up business include: 1. Entity selection 2. Business name and trademark 3. Operating, shareholder or partnership agreements, if more than one entrepreneur 4. Business plans 5. Financing startup costs (bootstrap, loans, securities) 6. Licensing 7. Insurance 8. Tax planning and compliance 9. Leasing 10. General contracts 11. Intellectual property compliance and protection 12. Employment and contractor agreements (work for hire is critical for publishing businesses) 13. Advertising and deceptive practice acts 14. Exit strategy This list is not exhaustive. Ideally, you will retain an experienced business attorney to advise you all relevant matters. For a general overview of issues, the following is helpful http://www.sba.gov/smallbusinessplanner/index.html As to finding an attorney, get referrals from those you know and trust. If you have no referrals, you can review this site or contact your local bar association referral program. Good luck. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you want to start a business, see a lawyer BEFORE you make any decisions and investments about the type of entity, business, name, domain name, tradename, etc.
My colleague has provided a good list of sisues,to which I'd add the things specific to a music industry publication, such as licenses for photos, trade charts, song lyrics, etc.. Your question is very general and broad, and can't really be adequately addressed in this public forum. You, need to make an appointment with an IP/business lawyer and get some specific advice for your particular needs. Before doing that, you should do your homework to familiarize yourself with the publishing and music businesses. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |