What legal actions can I take if someone opened my mail and took something out of it?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Mesa, AZ

I had a package delivered to my old address where I used to live, and my roommates mother, who doesn't live there, opened it and took something out of it and kept it. As I understand it is not illegal for someone to open my mail if it was delivered to my old address. Right?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is illegal for anyone to open your mail. If you do not live there anymore it should not have been accepted on your behalf.

  2. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the U.S. Postal Inspector. It violates federal law to open someone else's mail without their consent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,507 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,507 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering