What legal actions can I take against the company I work for due to hazardous working conditions? (SPECIFICS BELOW.)

Asked 5 months ago - Pleasantville, NJ

LIST OF HAZARDS:
---Inability to take vacation time due to the company not having enough employees to back you up or offering any other assistance
---Working your days off without pay
---Lesser number of employees due to layoffs one year ago
---More responsibilities that cannot be handled within salaried hours and being criticized by management for not performing them
---Wrongfully accused of not performing job duties when they are performed
---No raises for seven years
---Very hostile work environment due to the stress level everyone is feeling
---Supervisors have no concern for employees or their needs
---Human Resources Department is highly ineffective in addressing any concerns
---Being removed from a job position held for over 20+ years and being placed into a more stressful position

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William J Popovich

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ---Inability to take vacation time due to the company not having enough employees to back you up or offering any other assistance
    Your vacation is subject to the availability of the time off. As an example, a FedEx employee in a site where all vacations are by pure seniority might wind up after 15 years of employment with all 3 weeks of vacation in April and no choice about it.

    ---Working your days off without pay
    Depends. If you are an exempt employee, they can do this to you. Otherwise it is a violation of employment law.

    ---Lesser number of employees due to layoffs one year ago
    Their prerogative.

    ---More responsibilities that cannot be handled within salaried hours and being criticized by management for not performing them
    If in management's eyes you are not performing what they think are the requirements of the job they can certainly tell you.

    ---Wrongfully accused of not performing job duties when they are performed
    Matter of opinion, or honest mistake?

    ---No raises for seven years
    You mean like many employees around the state?

    ---Very hostile work environment due to the stress level everyone is feeling
    Stress from the basic requirements of your job duties is not actionable.

    ---Supervisors have no concern for employees or their needs
    No requirement that they do

    ---Human Resources Department is highly ineffective in addressing any concerns
    Often they are. Consult an employment attorney with the SPECIFIC things they have done to you to find out if actionable.

    ---Being removed from a job position held for over 20+ years and being placed into a more stressful position
    They could legally have just fired you.

    Unfortunately, these days the job market in NJ has given the upper hand to many NJ employers, and some of them take full advantage of that. In GENERAL it doesn't sound like you have anything but a job you no longer enjoy. Your option is always to find another. However, let an employment attorney hear the SPECIFICS and maybe there will be something. Employees who are mistreated by their age (which can happen when all the most expensive employees are the oldest and they are forced out), or other protected category - but that means treated DIFFERENTLY than other employees BECAUSE of the category, not just because you happen to be a member of it - may have some case.

    This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,199 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,199 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering