what legal actions can an employee take against employer for late pay

Late payroll: My husbands company (in St.George, Utah) has not paid him or anyone else for over 6 weeks. They keep saying that they are waiting for money from an international source to clear in the bank. Everyday for the past 6 weeks we have been hearing, "it's going to clear tomorrow, we are 100% sure!" and nothing happens the next day. What can we do to get the money that is owed to us? Also are they required to pay more since it is so late? What legal actions can we take,as this has caused us to be late on every bill we have! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Knute Arthur Rife

Knute Arthur Rife

Contributor Level 4
You need to contact the Wage Claim unit of the Utah Labor Commission. I have included a link.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard