Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What legal action should I take and how do I get the insurance company off my back?

I was dating a man who at the time was married but seperated from his wife and lived in his own apartment. I had a feeling he was also dating a woman that I work with so I went to his place to see if I was right. As it turns out her truck was parked outside of his apartment. As I was about to knock on his window his Wife drove up and asked me what I was doing there. We talked for a minute and I told her that I knew he was there with my co worker. She walked around to the front of the building and saw the womans truck parked there and got on the phone with her husband and told him to tell the other woman to come out and see what happens when you mess with a married man, she then began keying the hell out of the womans truck. I left immediatly. I dont know what happened after that but a few months later I recived a notice in the mail from my co workers insurance stating that I was being held responsible. And now I have a $3000 bill for something I didnt do. Im assuming this co worker filed a police report in order to use her insurance to pay for the damages the wife did, but when I asked the insurance company to mail me a copy they said that since it had just been filed that they didnt have that information. I never even saw her that night, I parked far down the street where there was no possible way they would see my truck but when I spoke to the insurance agent he said I was in an accident with her vehicle. This woman has harrassed me at work and even had me moved from my job threating to get me fired. She has a personal vendeta against me and I never did her any wrong.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
In order to represent your interests in not paying for the damage done to the woman's vehicle and any criminal or civil lawsuits that may arise from this incident you need to speak with an attorney. As you have stated the facts there appears to be little that you did wrong but without a competent attorney representing you are liable to make a statement that will be held against you at a later time. Please seek the advice of someone competent to represent you.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now