Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What legal action can I take against a family member that is constantly harassing my family

my question is about a family member who will not leave me and my daughter alone he threatens to hit us and he keeps calling DHS on us about our children saying we do drugs making up lies my grandchildren are african american and he says mean things to them,please we just want to be left alone

Additional information
My sons grandparents on the fathers side are harassing me non stop . They have called dcf on me 3 times, they tried to get my drivers license taken away saying I'm on all kinds of med. They are slandering my name constantly and making false statements to all kinds of different agencies including DCF, the food stamp office, motor vehicle department and various law enforcement agencies. To date all of their endevors have failed but I have to spend an inordinate amount of time refuting their charges against me. How can I stop this harrassment. There has to be some type of recourse I can have to stop this destructive nonsense, please help.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Our system of domestic violence and its various orders of protection and retraining orders works best when both parties are naive. That is to say that when a couple in the ordinary course of living together get into a spat and the man beats up the woman, our present system of laws works fairly well to protect the woman from further attack. This of course assumes that couples living together beat each other up in the first place.

Please realize that woman assault men too, but the law works well nevertheless.

However, when the couple get too smart after several repeat invocations of the domestic violence system, the law falls apart. The attacker learns what defenses to invoke to avoid arrest: "she hit me with the stick", "I was merely sleeping" or "she is lying to get me arrested". The "victim" learns new ways to fabricate allegations to beat the anticipated defenses. The result is the taped "beatings" or the video taped "ketchup" scenes where the victim's lips are covered in ketchup on a video.

Your question places you at the beginning of a protective proceeding. Navigate those waters carefully and retain a competent attorney who understands the allegations and defenses so as to actually get for you protection against these abuses. If the abuser has connections with the police or the district attorney's office, have an expert witness available to explain those hidden mechanisms and how these further abuse.

These are treacherous waters. Navigate them wisely.
9 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now