What legal action can be taken to stop neighbor from property damage.

Asked over 1 year ago - Corpus Christi, TX

Have pictures of the damages-to include killing trees and shrubs, shooting holes in "No Trespassing" signs and trying to weaken the fence I put up to keep him off my property. Several confrontations have proven unsuccessful.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Matthew Koel

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should first notify the local sheriff or police about the activity. This alone can deter future conduct. The advantage with this is that you get a police report that can be used later on if the conduct continues or if you file civil claims against your neighbor. Also, you may be able to get restitution for any damages through the criminal process. After going through the police route, if that does not resolve your issues, you should contact a real estate litigation attorney to discuss your options with proceeding civilly. However, take note that there is a 2 year limitations deadline for bringing civil claims for trespass or personal property damage.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it is beyond hope to have a civil relationship, file a police report, but keep in mind things may escalate and you may soon need a restraining order.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,419 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,419 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering