Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What legal action can be done when you suspect your ex is doing drugs and your child lives with them?

I am wanting to fight for full custody of my daughter. I have suspicions that my ex is smoking marijuana as I strongly smelled it in the truck when I dropped her off this weekend.

What legal action can I take? Would it be best to hire a private investigator to get actual proof or should I just call CPS? The police?

I don't want my ex to know I am fighting for custody until it is time to go to court.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You need to contact an attorney immediately and begin the modification process now. I would be happy to consult with you. You may call my office at 713-785-5595

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now