What lawyer can I hire to sue the police officer, police dept, and the state of Missouri?

Asked 11 months ago - Xenia, OH

a "probationary" officer arrested me and lied in his report. The states atty acknowledged these lies and finally dismissed the case, after almos$10,000.00 they took from me in fines, tickets, travel, and the bond guy. I am a disabled veteran and did nothing wrong to begin with, I simply had out of state plates then he pulled me over and it all went from there. There was also other officers involved that knew what was happening but did not intervene. The report is full of lies (perjury) and did damage me severely.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An attorney that does injury work or one that holds him/herself out as one that does litigation

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,108 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,108 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering