What Lawyer can help with both, Military Law and Divorce?

Asked 9 months ago - San Antonio, TX

I have two big problems I need help with, but I am on little budget. My Ex filed for divorce, that got stopped because she is pregnant, her Baby is do any moment. This child is not mine. We have been separated for a while. I want to get the divorced finished and I want to make sure that I am not the assumed father. Next problem, I got myself in a little trouble. I am a Military Soldier and I may have to face an Article 15. What Lawyer can help? I can not afford 2 retainers for two different Lawyers. Please help. I want to finally get my live worked out good. I have 4 Children to support.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. John Daniel Hafemann

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Make an appointment with a Legal Assistance Attorney on post to assist you with the family law issues. The service is free- take advantage of it. Consult an experienced military law attorney for a consult regarding the Article 15. If you intend on staying in the Army, do not accept the Article 15 without speaking to an attorney first. Feel free to call me to discuss. The consultation is free.

  2. Drew Norman Early

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to TDS for the Article 15; find a local family law attorney for the family issues.

  3. Kelvin P. Green

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Two retainers or one there will be costs. I would suggest seeing your base legal office. For the Article 15 you should be able to see Trial Defense Service Attorney

    there may be options for the divorce. You may be able to work through the military pro bono project sponsored by the ABA..
    Otherwise you can search here for attorneys...

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-... more
  4. Jon R. Disrud

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for divorce in Texas based upon your wife's adultery. The Court will make a finding that you are not the child's father. As for the Article 15, I need more information.

  5. Richard Davis Younts

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You definitely want to take full advantage of free legal services provided by the military. I would start by calling the Legal Office at Fort Sam Houston. They have dedicated legal assistance attorneys. I would also contact a local attorney with military experience like Joe Esparza he was an attorney for the Air Force and will be able to provide a great perspective.

  6. Timothy James Bilecki

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No matter how you look at it, there will be costs involved. You need to wight the costs of getting proper representation now vs. the costs of waiting, or doing nothing, which could be substantial. That being said, you have some no-cost options that you should take advantage of to get the baseline information. On the family law side, you can see a legal assistance attorney who can - at a minimum - point you in the right direction and let you know what your options are. Regarding your Article 15, you have the ability to see TDS, who can provide you advice and counsel on the Article 15.

    If you are not satisfied with the advice you are given by them, or if the representation you need is outside the scope of their representation, you can seek civilian counsel. At least you will have know that you exhausted all of your free options.

    Good luck.

    THIS POST PROVIDES GENERAL GUIDANCE AND DOES NOT, IN ANY WAY, FORM AN ATTORNEY - CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WITH THE... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,814 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,814 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering