Skip to main content

What laws are there in place for a work visa and sexual harassment?

Raleigh, NC |
Filed under: Sexual harassment

We have an employee on a work visa and has been accused of sexual harassment. How should it be addressed?

Attorney Answers 1


You should address it as you would any other sexual harassment claim. The issue of the work visa is irrelevant to your possible liability for the sexual harassment.

Kirk J. Angel is an experienced North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr. Angel, who has focused on employment law for more than 14 years, represents clients throughout North Carolina and more information about him is available at This response is for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Additionally, this response does not create an attorney client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact a lawyer in your state who practices in the appropriate area.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics