What laws apply to selling items from your home, such as old books and collectables?

I am currently unemployed and would like to sell some of my 44 years of accumulated treasures. I have an opportunity to rent a place that both residential and commercial. It would be a perfect environment for me to sell some of my antiques, books and other collectables from the front of the place while living in the rear. Would I need a business license to do that? How about taxes? Please Advise. :) gw - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard