What law violates racial segregation for housing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lynbrook, NY

what are the Statutes of limitation on it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Federal and State laws cover housing discrimination. You can file a claim through the New York State Division of Human Rights.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why... more
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 'Discrimination' or 'segregation'?

    The federal Fair Housing Act and the Fair Housing Amendment Acts (42 U.S. Code 3601-3619, 3631) address the matter at the federal level, in addition there are many state and local laws.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,455 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,455 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering