What latitude does a "step parent" have in disciplining my children?

Asked 12 months ago - Boca Raton, FL

Is a step parent able to discipline my children? I realize they can set house rules but shouldn't the discipline be up to their resident parent?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jordan Gerber

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends on whether there is a provision governing same in your parenting plan. If not, then you should have a conversation with your ex. If the discipline regards some type of punishment that you are uncomfortable with you certainly have reason to object and grounds to do so.

  2. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The stepparent has as much latitude as the parents allow. The law doesn't designate how much latitude the stepparent may be given in disciplining stepchildren.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
  3. Tami Lane Augen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on several factors. First, the type of discipline. If it is physical discipline, then a step parent should most likely not take part in that. However, other than that, it depends on how your ex spouse and the new step parent run their household. There is no "law" that governs this question.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,012 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,012 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering