What kind of warrant do they issue???

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison Heights, MI

I had a show cause hearing for not paying my tickets and I missed it... will they issue a bench warrant or another kind of warrant

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they will issue a warrant for your arrest. Also, if the tickets were traffic tickets, your license will likely be suspended by the Sec of State (called an "FCJ" -- "Failure to Comply with Judgment"). I would strongly recommend you call the court ASAP to confirm the exact dollar amount you owe, and then get the court paid ASAP, or try to establish a payment plan if they are willing. I wish you all the best of luck. Warmest regards, Matt Catchick

  2. John E. Melton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Either way you will have a warrant for your arrest. Contact the court ASAP and preferably turn yourself in with an attorney at your side.

Related Topics

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Arrest warrant for criminal charges

A court grants an arrest warrant to allow law enforcement to arrest a certain named person on sight, without having to have other probable cause.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering