What kind of visa do I need to start an LLC Partnership with a citizen of the U.S.

Hi, I am a student in california and I am graduating in December 09. I want to start an LLC( Partnership) with another student who is a citizen of America. What are the procedures to change the status of my F-1 Visa. I will be applying for my OPT next month. What kind of Visa do I need to start this Partnership. Is it possible to do so? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
Your visa status is immaterial to your ability to be a member of an LLC (which is different from a partnership).

If the real / next question is whether you can stay in the U.S. to work as a member of the LLC (or partner in a partnership), you should consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss your specific circumstances.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard