What kind of time would these crimes carry consecutively with no prior record

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

Assult 2 DV, Burglary 1 DV, Auto theft DV, Attempted Murder w DWE, w/ aggarvator in pressence of minor, trafficking stolen property, stalking, theft of a Uhaul

Also:
.breaking restraining order from jail

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Lustick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In can't really answer this question, because there is not enough information. Here's what I mean:

    (1) Is the murder which was allegedly attempted 1st degree or 2nd degree. It makes a big difference.

    (2) What kind of deadly weapon enhancement is being alleged? A knife or a firearm? Are any of the other offenses also pleaded with a DWE?

    (3) Did all of these crimes get charged at once on the same criminal information form? If so, the presumption is that the activities constitute one continuous course of action and the prison times will run concurrently as opposed to consecutively.

    (4) Is the violation of a restraining order being charged as a felony level V-NCO or just a misdemeanor?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,623 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,623 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering