What kind of time am i looking at if convicted on 3rd oui?

Asked 4 months ago - Rochester, MI

Flag

i was in a bad accident and both partys were injured. i got tickets for oui 3rd, dwls 2nd and oui causing injury. i wasnt drinking or high but there were prescribed meds in my blood im sure. if i just wanted to plead guilty what time am i looking at? i have a prior manufacture dist pot and maintaing a drug house.
thank you for your time

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 08:59. The OUI charges carry a maximum possible punishment of 5 years in prison and a mandatory minimum of 30 days in jail. Because you have 2 prior felony charges, your maximum possible sentence becomes 10 years in prison.

    What sentence you receive if convicted depends upon how your sentencing guidelines score, who the Judge is who is assigned to the case, whether or not the Judge would exceed sentencing guidelines based upon the injury involved. You also have to worry about a civil lawsuit as well, outside of this criminal case.

    The lawyer you have can make a difference in the result you receive. The case has a possible defense based upon you only having presecribed medications in your bloodstream, which should be explored. I would recommend that you immediately hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer to represent you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 08:57. Much depends on your judge and your guidelines. What I do know is that you need an attorney ASAP

  3. Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 13:51. There is no reason for you to enter a guilty plea! You are facing prison time and you need to get a defense lawyer asap! After you talk your case over with your attorney, then you can start thinking about entering a guilty plea if taking a plea deal is in your best interest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary