Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What kind of settlement should I expect for a work related injury where I had a joint implant in my big toe?

I had an accident, a faulty electric pallet jack briefly pinned my foot between the jack and a pallet, that caused bone spurs on my (R) big toe joint and had a joint implant put in after 2-3 months of the insurance wanted causation from the doctor even though they had his findings.
The insurance company now, 10 months after surgery, wants to settle the claim. How to I figure out what monetary amount to settle for with the thought that insurance may not do any further medical work if problems occur in the future because it is a preexisting condition and I might conceivable be retired at the time?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
You really should not try to settle this on your own. An attorney will be able to evaluate all of the medical and causation data and probably obtain a better settlement for you than you could on your own.

I suggest you contact a workers' compensation lawyer before settling or negotiating.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now