Skip to main content

What kind of safety testing is needed for a babies product in the linen section with added toys?

Palisades Park, NJ |

I need to know the proper safety testing for a baby product in the bedding linen category that has toys attached?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

To get information on federally required safety testing for baby products, you should consult the website for the Consumer Product Safety Commission, try this site to see what is required for third-party testing of children's products. http://www.cpsc.gov/Business--Manufacturing/Third-Party-Testing1/Third-Party-Testing/

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my question.

Posted

Also, check for recalls http://www.recalls.gov/search.html

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You have been given two good websites as resources.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics