What kind of punishment would a person with no prior record be likely to recieve for forgery and grand theft 5000.00 in F.L

Asked over 2 years ago - Vero Beach, FL

no priors, age over 25 , 1 speeding ticket

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probation is often seen under these circumstances, but you do face up to 10 years prison (5 on each) so it is best to get an attorney right away.

  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3rd Grand theft is a violation of 812.014(2)(c)2. ($5,000 or more but less than $10,000). That is a 3rd degree felony. You should seek legal counsel immediately. The penalties for 3rd degree felonies in Florida can range from PTI (Pretrial Intervention) to prison term of up to five years.

    I am not admitted to practice in Florida.
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be looking at probation. But how do you know you are guilty?

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,117 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,117 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering