What kind of pricing should I look for in an immigration lawyer?

Asked over 2 years ago - Gary, IN

People I know have recommended flat fees, but are they right?


.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes they are. Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Flat fees are the standard for most immigration cases. Price is usually based on experience, difficulty, and the service of the lawyer. Find someone who has a proveb record of success.

    Robert West

  3. Michael J. Schewe

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It depends on your type of case. Typically, flat-free pricing is good when you are dealing with certain common forms, consular processing, or for cases where the work is easily anticipated. However, deportation defense cases or appeals may not be as easy to gauge.

    Regardless of whether or not flat-fee pricing is good for the attorney, you should always prefer flat-fee pricing because it will give you an expectation of how much your legal services will cost. We almost always try to do work on a flat-fee basis, even for deportation defense cases, so that our clients know how much the work will cost. This avoids surprises when representation is over.

  4. Debbi Lee Klopman

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most immigration attorneys charge based on a fee for service basis ("flat fee"). Fees are based on the amount of hours an attorney suspects it will take for him/her to complete the case.

    Debbi Klopman, ESq.
    398 Bergen Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11217
    www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com
    dkny430@aol.com
    718 622 1208
    This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was not deemed to create an attorney-client relationship

    Debbi Klopman, ESq. 398 Bergen Street Brooklyn, NY 11217 www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com dkny430@aol.com 718... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now