What kind of personal injury lawyer should I choose?

Asked over 2 years ago - Henderson, NV

My wife was hit by a car while riding her bicycle. Should I pick a local, general personal injury attorney, or would it be better to choose one who specializes in bicycle accidents, even if they live quite a ways a way.


.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J. Scott Dilbeck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You definately want to find someone local. However, it would be surprising if you were able to find a personal injury attorney who specialized in bicycle accidents. You'll want to find a personal injury attorney who has experience in many types of cases, including bicycle accidents.

  2. David Francis

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Local is always better. I'm a former professional cyclist and specialize in bicycling accidents!

    To discuss this with me further, please call me at 702-255-0700, or visit www.davidfrancislaw.com, http://www.... more
  3. John Gus Zgourides

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Local. Maybe you can find both. But local is key. At least licensed in your state.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  4. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I think you should consider a personal injury attorney with 10 or more years of experience and who has also tried cases to a verdict in front of the jury. I am not aware of any attorney who limits his practice solely to bicycle accidents. In my opinion, that would not be necessary. Any well experienced personal injury attorney can handle a bicycle accident case.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  5. William Berry Palmer

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is important that you pick a local attorney with at least 10 years experience. It is also important that you find a lawyer who cares about your case and one who will invest the time and money necessary to achieve the a positive result. Finally it is important to find an attorney who is not afraid of the court room. My office has handled other bike vs. truck accidents in the past. Feel free to give my office a call at 702-888-2222 if you have any further questions.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,197 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,197 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering