What kind of outcome should i expect from this difficult situation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

I was pulled over by a state trooper for weaving . . . took all the field sobriety tests , was booked , taken to do a blood test and then booked - threw and released into my moms custody . . i got a ticket from the officer with 4 charges on there . . . speeding , swerving , tinted windows 16% ( which i is think is a joke ) and driving under the influence of drugs / marijuana , , , should i get a lawyer and what kind of penalties should i expect . . this is my 1st time being pulled over for such a thing

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Laurie Ann Schmidt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming from your response that this is an allegation of drug (marijuana) DUI and not alcohol and depending on your specific facts you could be charged with DUI or DWAI. A DUI based on drugs requires the prosecutor to prove BEYOND a reasonable doubt that the drugs impaired your ability to drive. I would hire a lawyer to talk about potential defenses that you may have.

  2. Rhidian David Watson Orr

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The outcome of this case is dependent on many unknown variables at this time. It is also contingent to some extent on the result of your blood test and whether you hire competent counsel. You are facing the loss of your license, potential jail, probation, drug and alcohol classes, fines and court costs, community service, a conviction will cause you to have a criminal record that cannot be sealed or expunged, etc.

    At a minimum, you should consult with a couple of DUI Attorneys and then make a decision on how to proceed from there.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian... more
  3. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See previous answer.

  4. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire a criminal defense attorney in your area to represent you. The DUI carries jail, fines, loss of license, court costs, etc. It will impact you auto insurance rates if convicted. The traffic citations carry fines and points on your drivers license, if CO has a driver point system. Get legal counsel.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,790 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,790 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering