Skip to main content

What kind of motions can you file to be released early in Escambia County Florida jail

Pensacola, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I'm pregnant and my boyfriend is in the county jail and he says there a motion that can be filed for him to be released early so he can be there to see the baby be born he was sentenced to 11 months 15 days and im trying to find out how to go about doing this and if it could work

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There may be a motion, but it it depends on the facts of his case. It has. Other to do with you being pregnant. It is very unlikely that a judge will allow him out on furrow for the birth, but you can try. To be successful, you need a lawyer to assist. Retain a lawyer to do this for you.

    John S. Riordan, Esq., RIORDAN & HERMAN, PL., West Palm Beach, FL, (561) 650-8291. Mr. Riordan is a former Palm Beach County Prosecutor and an experienced criminal defense lawyer handling cases in both State and Federal Courts throughout Florida. The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.


  2. This is up to the judge and must often happens with the death of a family member. They are rarely granted but it depends on many factors. Good luck. www.BryceFetter


  3. Motion for furlough

    David R. Damore, Esq., Damore, Delgado, Romanik & Rawlins, Daytona Beach, FL, (386) 255-1400. Mr. Damore is a former Volusia and Broward County Prosecutor and an experienced criminal defense lawyer handling cases in both State and Federal Courts throughout Florida. The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics