What kind of motion do I need to file in order to get child support money?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

Mother passed away, I Am the child on the case.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry to hear of your mother's passing. One presumes you are under 18, in which case your guardian needs to file a motion to tranfer obligee to the guardian. If you are over 18 and still in high school, you need to obtain counsel to file the same motion.

  2. David Scott Bartos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how old you are or if you have a guardian. I just competed a case under similar circumstances. Generally, a "Suggestion of Death" and "Motion to transfer obligee"

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,105 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,105 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering