What kind of lien do I need for property improvements inside and outside of the house?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nicholasville, KY

I was told that there are different kinds of liens for certain kinds of property. I need to know which kind to file for a stair lift, a chain link fence and miscellaneous trees and plants. I also paid for the house inspection when it was originally bought.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am assuming you are the person doing the work. If so, filing a lien is optional. If not, the contractor will file the appropriate lien.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering