What kind of lawyer would I need to review my case involving a drunk driver that hit me while I was using my ex's vehicle?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hudsonville, MI

On 9/30/12, I was driving my ex husbands vehicle that he bought for me but was registered to him. I was struck by a drunk driver who fled the scene, leaving me in the vehicle, trapped. When I awoke, I was covered in blood and both air bags had deployed. I screamed for help but he refused & ran into the woods. I kicked my door open and chased the man through the woods with my Large MagLight. I caught him & hit him from behind with my flashlight and he fought me to let him go. The police witnessed me dragging this man by his shirt out of the woods & down the dirt road to where they were standing. He was arrested & transported to ER for medical attention. I suffered a head injury, neck sprain & a concussion that I am just now recovering from. Car was totaled & medical bills denied by Geico.

Additional information

The accident occurred in Baldwin, MI which is in Lake County. I live in Hudsonville, MI which is in Ottawa County. Do I need to find an attorney that is in the county where the accident took place or can any attorney in Michigan be hired?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Steven Mark Sweat

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . consult a personal injury attorney in MI.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  2. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Consult a personal injury lawyer in Michigan, perhaps, look at www.michiganautolaw.com. Steven Gursten at that firm would be a good point of contact. Good luck.

  3. Mickey David Larson

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should contact a local attorney whose practice includes insurance claims, auto claims, or both. Many attorneys who handle claims like yours, including myself, offer free consultations and will often agree to represent you on a contingent fee basis (that is, you pay only if you recover). I hope this helps. Take care.

    My discussion with you regarding the question you posted on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship,... more
  4. Bret A. Schnitzer

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You would want to speak to an attorney that handles No-Fault claims and is familiar with Michigan No-Fault Insurance law. We have been handling these kinds of cases for almost 30 years.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. This response does not constitute legal advise outside the... more
  5. Jason A. Waechter

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you had insurance on the vehicle, you would get your no-fault benefits from there (including wage loss and all medical bills paid. You may be able to sue for pain and suffering if you have a threshold level injury. Even if the other guy is uninsured, you may have a claim for pain and suffering if you had uninsured motorist coverage on your car.
    ps: way to kick some A$#!

    not a complete and all encompassing informative guide to the law. Every year, the Michigan Law changes in some... more
  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A local personal injury lawyer would be fine.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,380 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,380 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering