Skip to main content

What kind of lawyer would I need to go to, to sue a trade school?

Las Vegas, NV |

I am not getting the learning I need to full fill my career at this cosmetology school. I'm paying 22,000 cash for this schooling, and its horrible. The instructors harass other students such as myself. We learn all the techniques within an hour. There is never one on one with the teachers or students.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Pretty much any lawyer could address this issue. It is a basic breach of contract case, or perhaps an implied warranty case. This is a developing area of the law, with several pending lawsuits against Universities. You will have a fairly high standard to meet, especially if the school has a good reputation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics