What kind of lawyer would I need?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

I have a dodge durango I bought from a dealer 4 months ago and they have not sent me any paperwork the lic. Plate doesnt belong to my vehicle and its registered out of state. I have a bill of sale. They claim to have lost the title the temp registration is expired. An they are not returning my phone calls. I live in fresno dealership located in L.A.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dealer only has 5 days to let DMV know of the sale and 30 days to get you registration. Failure to do so is a violation of law and enough to unwind the deal and get you all of your money back, almost like you drove it for free all this time. No reason to call them anymore. They should also have to pay your atty fees. There are less than 100 attorneys in CA who know this area of law and handle it, so, most practice statewide. Offices (like mine) who do this will generally give you a free document review and if they take it, do so on a no fee basis.

  2. Michael Lee Claessens

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I support Mr. Kaufman's response in all respects. He is known and respected expert throughout the State on these matters.

    You may also want to consider making a complaint against the Sales license of the Dealer. DMV's sales licenses are subject to revocation on the kind of facts you have described, although their resources and enforcement policies are inconsistent, and there is no accounting for the timeline of any enforcement action. Still, there is nothing to be lost by putting the dealer at risk for State license revocation action. You can proceed civilly as Mr Kaufman advises at the same time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,904 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,904 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering