What kind of lawyer would I need?

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

well I rollerblade as my form of trans pertation. So when today the 5th of june 2013 I was at mcdonalds on 16th st and camelback. I ordered to much food so instead of throwing it away I decided to look for a homeless or less fortunite persons to give the excess to so after spending like twenty mins finding one. My front right foot wheels shredded causeing me to have to take the bus. So I buy a bus day pass and then when the driver comes he tells me that I need to have shoes I told him I only have socks or my boot incerts and he says it has to be shoes closes the and drives off. I call in to customer service they tell me no shirt no shoes no service. Well there is no sign saying that on the bus but they say its on the website and in the bus book. Well I had to walk over 2 mi barefooted. Wtf

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yours is not a matter for the courts

  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I commend you for trying to make good use of your excess food. As to the bus situation, I would advise that were this to happen again, just take the inserts out of your skates and put them on your feet, and don't mention that they aren't shoes. People probably often wear slip-on shoes on the bus .

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,056 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,056 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary