What kind of lawyer should I use?

I am a wife looking to divorce my husband. We have agreed so far to make this an uncontested, no fault divorce and we have no kids. We have been married over a year now. I also need to withdraw my petition for his US Citizenship adjustment. We aren't far into that process. His attitude is just different now after my miscarriage and I just want to forget all my problems with him. But I dont know where to start? What is a proper estimate for legal counsel in this situation? Who do I contact? A divorce lawyer or immigration lawyer? Please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Carl Santos Cansino

Carl Santos Cansino

Contributor Level 5
There are attorneys in your area that practice in both areas of domestic relations and immigration. Some might even have another lawyer in their firm that can handle it. I suggest that you look through your local yellow pages and see if there are any firm names that are both in the immigration and domestic relations law section.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
The immigration issue is really his problem and not yours, so your focus should be on a divorce.

An uncontested case depending on the county and details not in your post could be as little as a few hundred dollars. I'd need more details to narrow that down. In some counties, if everyone signs, there is no court hearing at all.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard