What kind of Lawyer should I look for if I was terminated from work because I was pregnant..

Asked 4 months ago - West Palm Beach, FL

I was working for an Assisted living got terminated as a Housekeeping Supervisor because I was pregnant after being terminated I had a miscarriage..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any of us that specialize in labor and employment issues. Any member of the Florida Chapter of the National Employment Lawyers Association, of which I presently serve as its President, or the National Employment Lawyers Association. I recommend you reach out to someone as soon as possible.

  2. Josh Michael Friedman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need an experienced employment attorney who practices in your location. There are many excellent ones on this list. Best of luck to you.

    This answer is provided by The Law Offices Of Josh Friedman--312-886-0277. This answer is provided for... more
  3. Navid Yadegar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An employment law attorney would be able to help you determine your legal options regarding a possible wrongful termination claim based on pregnancy discrimination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,165 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,165 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering