What kind of lawyer should I look for if I was ripped off by a contractor?

I received money from Hurricane Ike about 2 months ago and the contractor came and fixed the roof and some of the electrical and promised to come back for the rest. Now the roof is wrinkled beyond belief and they never came back to finish. They arent returning phone calls or emails. What do I do?
Additional information
This was a total of about $10,000.00
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard