What kind of lawyer do i need to sue a county in Wisconsin ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - La Crosse, WI

I was wrongfully disrespected at the court room and was not able to talk and was laughed at for having ts

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other answer. It does not sound like your case would not meet the requirements for proving any recognized tort, but if you explain the facts in detail to an attorney that attorney might have a creative way to frame the facts to get something done. You will want to set aside maybe $100 to pay for an initial consultation.

    Please mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback!

    ... more

    Attorney Nicholas J. Passe

    Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.

    Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd. less

  2. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a personal injury lawyer to discuss, but from what you posted it's unclear whether you have a case. Good luck

  3. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct: unless you're leaving something out, you likely do not have a case. Talking to a local lawyer and giving your full story is the only way to be sure. I'm sorry to hear that you were treated badly in court and I would recommend hiring an attorney in the future as your case will be taken more seriously. It may not be fair, but its the truth.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Statements in court are privileged.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,934 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,934 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering