What kind of lawyer do I need to fight US border charges?

Asked about 1 year ago - Canada, KY

Flag

Was detained at US border crossing from Canada with less than a gram of marijuana found in the car I was driving. This happened 10 years ago and have only now had the courage to look into it.

Detained for approx. 8 hours, was never read rights, did not plead guilty, taken to a judge's house in the middle of the night and paid a fine of $400 and turned back into Canada. That's it.

Was recently in touch with the US consulate and they have on file that I was charged with drug trafficking and plead guilty. While attempting to get the actual documents today from the border crossing, the border agent I spoke with told me the charge was ridiculous for something so minute and I should hire a US attorney to fight it.

What kind of lawyer do I need? Also, am not US or Canadian citizen.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 04, 2012 15:28. You need imput from an Immigration and Criminal Defense lawyer experienced in this area. There are attorneys experienced in this type of law. Locate one near you for advice.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 15:35. You need an experienced immigration attorney who also has experience in criminal defense.
    That's right up my alley.

    Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
    MulderLawOffice.com
    (904) 296-7702

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 06:54. I agree with both my colleagues. You need an attorney versed in both area. I suggest you retain such an attorney from the district where this is to be heard. Such an attorney knows the Court in the area and the AUSA involved.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 06, 2012 08:56. Immigration lawyer but one who does defense of criminal alien matters.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary