What kind of lawyer do I need for him?Criminal; Child Support; Family Law? Daughtr 12 yrs old

Fiance has a support order order,couldn't comply;lost license felony and probation; lost job and traffic ticket for low tailpipe,didn't go back to probation appts.picked up now and waiting for hearing charged with contempt of court. he has court appointed atty from 1st case, needs modification cause he hasn't had a job that pays what it is based on and had been under table for year I guess. He gave money to daughter but as gift cause not through bureau. it is a hardship to both his x and daughter as well as i and my family as he helps me care for 90 yrold grampa and aunt with braintumor and nerve damage. He has been in county jail in oh for almost 10 days. I don't even know what kind of lawyer he needs but his probation ofcr never liked him and said she wants him in prison. Help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
You should retain an attorney who is experienced in criminal cases as well as civil child support cases. He can obtain a court appointed attorney for any case where he faces incarceration.
1 0
Paul Michael Kocsis

Paul Michael Kocsis

Contributor Level 5
For the criminal matters, he needs a criminal attorney. If he has a court appointed attorney, then he likely already has the criminal attorney. If he is displeased with that attorney's services, he can hire one himself. However, it is not the attorney's fault that he did not appear for his probation appointments nor did the attorney get to select his probation officer. In the future, he needs to try and contact his attorney when he misses probation appointments so the attorney can try smooth over the issue to prevent issues like this.

For the child support matter, he needs to go to the child support agency and start the paperwork for modifying his child support due to loss of income. He needs to make sure that the paperwork is complete and turned in properly or otherwise the support agency will just toss the paperwork and make him start over. He should make sure he keeps a copy of the paperwork and have the child support agency stamp his copy when he turns in the originals.

Lastly, if the mother is willing to admit he gave money directly, he may be able to have some of it count towards his support if he can get the issue before a support magistrate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.