What kind of lawyer do i need for "libel"?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bensalem, PA

Slanderous comments with my name attached were placed on facebook which could harm me by way of profession. What kind of lawyer do I talk to?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can call a local defamation lawyer in Bensalem. I'm sorry, but my firm does not handle these cases.

  2. Kelechi Charles Emeziem

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer who handles civil litigation cases.

  3. John F. Fox Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A personal injury lawyer with experience handling defamation/slander cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,022 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,022 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering