what kind of lawyer do I need, personal injury, auto accident, or employment?
Sumner, WA
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I was hit multiple times by a semi while driving for work in a company car. It was a third party claim handled by WA L&I because it happened while on the job...but they closed the claim right in the middle of medical treatment for neck injury and headaches, leaving me with medical bills. L&I claims that the reason I havent healed after 5 months was that I have a preexisting degenerative disc disorder...although I never had any neck problem/headaches before in my life, and they onset at the time of accident. with continued pain ever since. What kind of lawyer do I need to protest the claim closing and get the continued medical care I need from the third party trucking company.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice in your state but it would appear that you need a workman's compensation attorney. Please contact your local Bar Association and ask them for the name of an attorney that focuses their practice on your issues. I wish you the best.
Stacy Mandel Levine
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 2 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm not licensed in your State, so this is for general information only. You should, without delay, make sure you file worker's compensation papers as you may have certain time frames to file in. It could be that you need a worker's compensation or personal injury attorney, and that person could be the same attorney. Employment would be more if you were suing your employer and it sounds like you have more of an issue with the closure of your claim. I wish you best of luck and hope you feel better. Please, do not delay, as you don't want to lose your rights under any timeframes that are applicable.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. You should contact a personal injury attorney in your area who also handles workers compensation claims. Not only do you have a claim against the Worker's Compensation insurance carrier, you also have a 3rd party claim against the adverse driver who injured you.
You may find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you are now facing . Do not delay in seeking counsel. Roxanne Eberle
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am licensed in WA state. The short answer to your question is "both" - you need an attorney who handles personal injury law and an attorney who handles "workers' compensation" (not "employment" in this case).
A personal injury attorney would pursue a settlement and/or file a lawsuit for you to make the trucking company pay for your medical expenses, wage loss, and pain and suffering and any other losses you have had from the accident. In regard to your L&I claim, your personal injury attorney may be able to handle this for you. If not, they would refer you to a reputable L&I attorney to fight the closure of your claim. The important thing to know is that in almost all legal matters, there are deadlines for filing and appealing things, so don't delay in finding someone to assist you with this matters.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you sue a public school for personal injury? Previous question: can he get half of my house if it was purchased before marriage? |