What kind of lawyer do I need? And should I do small claims?

Asked 4 months ago - Tracy, CA

Flag

Had the car for a little more than a month and it broke down and now needs a new engine. I bought an extended warranty but it won't cover it because of wear and tear. I only drove the car for a month. So I was sold a warranty that I can't use. The car has now been in the shop for 8 months.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 25, 2013 22:26. Was the car new? Was it bought from a licensed dealer? If yes and yes, consult a "lemon law" attorney. Cases under the Song-Beverly consumer protection act allow for triple damages and attorney's fees. Act quickly if the car has been in a shop for 8 months. Some of your rights may be in jeopardy.

    This answer is made available by the above lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also offered as a public... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 26, 2013 18:54. Perhaps a Lemon Law attorney.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 01, 2013 16:29. Call Arthur Obolsky. He his a top notch lemon law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary