What kind of lawer do i need

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

i paid someone to do work on my car inbetween that time me and the owner got into a argument so after i paid him in full he inlegall towed my car keepin it from me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Karotkin

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not very clear to me exactly what happened, but it sounds to me like you need a consumer and commercial law specialist. I suggest that you consult a Houston lawyer who is certified in that specialty by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. A link to the Board's website appears below.

    Good luck.

    www.tbls.org

  2. William Fulton Broemer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need an attorney experienced in commercial and consumer cases. You can find many qualified attorneys with experience in these areas of the law right here on Avvo.com.

    Good luck.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,280 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,280 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering