What kind of judge signs off on collaborative divorce? Supreme court justices only? Or can a family court judge sign off too?
Asked in Rochester, NY - about 2 years
For collaborative divorce, does the judge who signs it have to be a supreme court justice? In NY that is the case. Does it vary from state to state? The AVVO website says it can be a family court judge, but there is some dispute about that here in NY. Please advise. Thank you.
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Good luck to you.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
In New York only a Supreme Court judge can handle a divorce case, collaborative or otherwise.
Related Questions
-
What should be included in a separation agreement in VA?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
What are my rights to have the language of a separation / divorce co-parenting agreement ammended?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer